Privacy Policy

The AAA Nannies Online Network 
PRIVACY STATEMENT

AAA Nannies is committed to your privacy. The following outlines our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.aaanannies.com.

Contact and demographic information
When registering for an account on our site, you will be asked to provide personal account information such as your name, telephone number, mailing address and other information pertinent to create an account within our database. This information is held strictly confidential and stored securely. We will use this information only to facilitate your experience with our website, and to contact you if necessary. We will not sell or provide any of this information to organizations that may be interested in making unsolicited contacts, and we will not disclose it to any third party except as may be required by law.
Your account e-mail address will also be stored in our secure database, but shall not be provided to any third party without your consent. We may also use this address to contact you with announcements and information regarding your account with us and our website in general. Again, we will not sell or provide your account e-mail address to organizations that may be interested in making unsolicited contacts, and we will not disclose it to any third party except as may be required by law. We encourage you to log in to your account regularly and update your details as required. If  you are no longer seeking work, you can deactivate your account.

 

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyze trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the National Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.
We generally advise that you do not publish or communicate personal information, or at least limit the personal information that you publish or communicate, to the public via our services. You acknowledge that we cannot control any third party collection or use of your Non-Confidential Information. You agree that we may use and disclose Non-Confidential Information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

Billing information
When registering for the online network service or purchasing an online workshop you will be asked to provide billing information such as your credit card number, expiration date and billing address. The server that your credit card number and expiration date is collected on uses encryption technology to protect the information while in transit, via the Internet, to either PayPal.com.au or eway.com.au. This information is not known to us and is not stored in our database.

Shared information
In order to facilitate the process of connecting parents to potential caregivers, both parents and caregivers are required to complete an online profile which will be displayed on our website.  The shared information provided is held separately from your personal and contact information, and only this shared information shall be displayed on our website.

Security
We may use 'cookies' to simplify the user's experience. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the site will not function properly. The aaanannies.com database resides behind a firewall in order to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We have taken preventive measures to restrict access to sensitive data, as well as to detect and prohibit certain connections and operations by unauthorized users. No claim is made as to the impenetrability of the system under unusual circumstance or its resilience to future attacks.

You acknowledge that the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You acknowledge that we are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose your personal information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of your information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorized access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

Links
The aaanannies.com web site may contain links to other web sites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy and/or terms of use statements of any linked sites you click to, as their privacy policy may differ from ours.  While we do our best to verify that all links on our site are functional and lead to websites which provide valuable information to our visitors, due to the nature of the internet sites change frequently and as such may change after our initial review.

E-Mail Communications

You may also receive email communications with job opportunities from AAA Nannies. If you no longer wish to receive emails with job offers you can deactivate your account.

 

Contact AAA Nannies
If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at admin@aaanannies.com or our contact form at www.aaanannies.com